Established by Rajasthan State Legislature
and approved by UGC u/s 2(f)
(An ISO 9001:2008 certified institution)
Member, Association of Indian Universities(AIU)

Top Placements:
Sat Dec 03, 2016
You are here: Skip Navigation Links
IMPORTANT LINKS
GALLERY
ACADEMIC PARTNERS

jagannath

jagannath

jagannath

 

First Semester


Code No Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 101 Introductory Agriculture and Principles Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 102 Principles of Genetics Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 103 Introduction to Soil Science Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 104 Dimensions of Agriculture Extension Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 105 Agriculture Microbiology Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 106 Elementry Mathematics AECC 2 0 30 70 - 100 2 (2+0)
AG 107 Comprehensive and Communication Skills in English AECC 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 108 Introduction to Computer Applications SEC 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 109 NCC/NSS GENERIC - - - - - - -
Total 14 14 240 560 350 1150 21
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.


Second Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 201 Agriculture Meterology Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 202 Principles ofPlant Breeding Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 203 Plant Pathogens and Principles of Plant pathology Core 3 2 30 70 50 150 4 (3+1)
AG 204 Insect Morphology and Systematics Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 205 Principles of Agricultural Economics Core 2 0 30 70 - 100 2 (2+0)
AG 206 Fundamentals of Soil and Water Conservation Engineering Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 207 Biochemistry Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 208 Soil Chemistry, Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 209 NCC/NSS GENERIC - - - - - - -
Total 14 14 240 560 350 1150 21
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.


Third Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 301 Field Crops-I (Kharif) Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 302 Weed Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 303 Introductory Nematology Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 304 Statistics Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 305 Fundamentals of Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology Core 2 0 30 70 - 100 2 (2+0)
AG 306 Production Technology of Fruits and Plantation Crops Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 307 Production Economics and Farm Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 308 Farm Power and Machinary Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 309 Manures and Fertilizers Core  1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 310 NCC/NSS GENERIC - - - - - - -
Total 13 16 270 630 400 1300 21
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.
 

Fourth Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 401 Field Crops-II (Rabi) Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 402 Water Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 403 Soil Survey, Land Use Planning and Remote Sensing Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 404 Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management Including Beneficial Insects Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 405 Production Technology of Vegetables and Flowers Core 3 - 30 70 50 150 4 (3+1)
AG 406 Agriculture Finance and Co-Operation Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 407 Crop Physiology Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 408 Entrepreneurship Development and Communication Skills Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 409 NCC/NSS GENERIC - 2 - - 50 50 1 (0+1)
Total 13 18 240 560 450 1250 22
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.
 


Fifth Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 501 Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif Crops) Core 0 2 - - 50 50 1 (0+1)
AG 502 Rainfed Farming Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 503 Principles of Plant Biotechnology Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 504 Crop and Stored Grain Pestsand Their Management Core 3 2 30 70 50 150 4 (3+1)
AG 505 Breeding of Field and Horticulture Crops Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 506 Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 507 Protected Cultivation and Post Harvest Technology Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 508 Disesses of Field Crops and Their Management Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 509 Production Technology of Spices, Aromatic and Medicinal Crops Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
Total 13 18 240 560 450 1250 22
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.


Sixth Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 601 Practical Crop Production-I (Rabi) Core 0 2 - - 50 50 1 (0+1)
AG 602 Farming Systems, Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Farming Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 603 Principles of Seed Technology Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 604 Extension Methodologies for Transfer of Agriculture Technology Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 605 Livestock Production and Management Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 606 Environmental Science Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 607 Post Harvest Management and Value addition of Fruits and Vegetables Core 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG 608 Diseases of Horticultural Crops and Their Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
AG 609 Fundamentals of Agri. Business Management Core 1 2 30 70 50 150 2 (1+1)
Total 13 18 240 560 450 1250 22
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.


Seventh Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
GROUP A : CROP PRODUCTION AND ALLIED DISCIPLINES (ANY SIX PAPERS ARE TO BE OPTED)
AG A701 Advenced Seed Technology Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A702 Applied Weed Management Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A703 Vermi-Compositing and Organic Farming Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A704 Soil, Plant and Water Analysis Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A705 Soil Management Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A706 Dairy Cattle Production Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A707 Plant Growth Regulators in Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG A708 Plasticulture in Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
GROUP B : PLANT SCIENCE AND PLANT PROTECTION (ANY SIX PAPERS ARE TO BE OPTED)
AG B701 Advanced Seed Technology Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B702 Tissue Culture and Micro-Propagation Techniques Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B703 Bio-Agents and Integrated Disease Management Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B704 Detection and Management of Seed BVorne Pathogens Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B705 Non-Insect Pests and Their Management Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B706 Bio-Control Agents and Bio-Pesticides Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B707 Plant Growth Regulators in Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG B708 Economic Nematology Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
GROUP C : HORTICULTURE AND ALLIED SCIENCES (ANY SIX PAPERS ARE TO BE OPTED)
AG C701 Bio-Control Agents and Bio-Pesticides Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C702 Vermi-Compositing and Organic Farming Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C703 Tissue Culture and Micro-Propagation Techniques Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C704 Plasticulture in Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C705 Nursery Management of Horticulture Crops Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C706 Commercial Vegetable Production Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C707 Commercial Fruit Production Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG C708 Plant Growth Regulators in Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
GROUP D : SOCIAL SCIENCES (ANY SIX PAPERS ARE TO BE OPTED)
AG D701 Marketing Management Elective 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG D702 Project Formulation, Evaluation and Monitoring Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG D703 Natural Resource Economics and Management Elective 2 2 30 70 50 150 3 (2+1)
AG D704 Visuals and Graphic Communications Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG D705 Govt. Policies and Programmes on Agriculture Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG D706 Sampling Techniques Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG D707 Dairy Cattle Production Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
AG D708 Poultry Production and Management Elective 1 4 30 70 50 150 3 (1+2)
Total 6 24       1200 18
*A Student has to opt for six courses of 18 credits out of eight listed in any one of the group.
*Passing Marks will be 40% for individual paper and 50% marks in a Semester Aggregate.


Eight Semester

  Code No   Theory Paper   No. of Teaching Hours Marks Allocation   Credits
Type L P Internal Marks External Marks Practical Total
AG 801 Research Station/KVK/Including Village Attachment and In-Situ Interaction of Farmers, Students and Research Station Scientists SEC 0 12 - - 300 300 6 (0+6)
AG 802 In-Situ Interaction of Farmers, College Faculty and Students SEC 0 4 - - 100 100 2 (0+2)
AG 803 Educational Tour SEC 0 4 - - 100 100 2 (0+2)
AG 804 Project Report Preparation and Evaluation SEC - - - - - - Non Credit
AG 805 Industrial Attachment*/Skill Development/Experiential Learning Courses SEC 0 24 - - 400 400 8 (0+8)
Total 13 44     900 900 18
Grand Total of Credits             165

Credit Definition : One Credit is defined as1 Hour for Lecture, 2 Hours Practical Work Per Week

The Minimum Credit requirement for the Graduate Degree should be 160 Credits Excluding Non-Credit Courses for Language, Physical Education/NCC/NSS


Copyright © 2012 Jagan Nath University. All Rights Reserved.